CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A84385

Mr. Meena Parikh
MRW International, Inc.
15 Iron Forge Road
Parsippany, NJ 07054

RE: The tariff classification of Acid Black 234 (CAS 152521-10-3) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Parikh:

In your letter dated May 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Acid Black 234 (Chemical Name - 4-Amino-3[[4-[[[4-[(2,4-Diaminophenyl)Azo]Phenyl]Amino] Sulfonyl Phenyl Azo-5-Hydroxy-6-(Phenlazo)-2,7-Naphthalene Disulfonic Acid Disodium Salt) which is used as synthetic coloring matter.

The applicable subheading will be 3204.12.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: acid dyes: other. The rate of duty will be 13.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division